Grammys 2017 Awards, Nominees, News, Updates & Information

By Guest Author

Update for Grammys 2017 (59th Annual Grammy Awards)

When are the grammys? Answer: The Grammy Awards, which recognizes outstanding achievements in music, will be presented on February 12th of 2017, 5:00 PM PST to be held in Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, United States

Who is performing at the Grammys? Answer: Beyonce, Adele, Katy Perry, Lady Gaga and Metallica, The Weeknd and Daft Punk, Chance the Rapper, John Legend and Cynthia Erivo, Bruno Mars, Sturgill Simpson, Carrie Underwood and Keith Urban, Alicia Keys and Maren Morris, Little Big Town, Demi Lovato, Andra Day, Tori Kelly, Kelsea Ballerini, Lukas Graham, Gary Clark Jr., William Bell

Who is hosting the 59th Annual Grammy Awards? Answer: James Corden will be hosting the Grammy Awards for the first time. LL Cool J hosted last year’s show.

Trending and Hot Searches for Grammys 2017

Most searched Album of the Year nominees

  • “Views” — Drake
  • “Lemonade” – Beyoncé
  • “Purpose” – Justin Bieber
  • “25” – Adele
  • “A Sailor’s Guide to Earth” – Sturgill Simpson

Search interest in Song of the Year nominees

  • Formation
  • Hello
  • I Took a Pill in Ibiza
  • Love Yourself
  • 7 Years

Most Searches Best Artists Nominees

  • The Chainsmokers
  • Chance the Rapper
  • Maren Morris
  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • Anderson .Paak

For more information, download the THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF RECORDING ARTS & SCIENCES, INC. Final Nominations List 59th Annual GRAMMY® Awards, here and here for the Grammys 2017 nominees and here.

Note: The content written below was published for Grammys 2016.

Looking for Grammy Awards 2016 news and updates? Hollywood celebrities, fans, parents and many people are waiting for the 58th Annual Grammy Awards. Here are news, updates and information about Grammy Awards 2016. Today let us share some information about Grammys 2016.

Do you know the top cities searching for Grammys? Well many people from Sta Monica, Beverly Hills, Culver City, Burbank and Los Angeles California USA are searching for updates about the 58th Annual Grammy Awards.

According to Google Trends, the top searched winners during 2016 Grammy Awards are Taylor Swift, Kendrick Lamar, Alabama Shakes, The Weeknd and Meghan Trainor.

What time do the Grammys Awards 2016 start?

The 58th Annual Grammy Awards took place on Monday, February 15, 2016 at 8pm Eastern Time.

Grammy Awards 2016 Host

Maybe you will asked; who is hosting the Grammys 2016? LL Cool J hosted the Grammys 2016 and he will hosted Grammy Awards for the 5th time.

Who is LL Cool J

LL Cool J real name is James Todd Smith, he is an American Rapper and actor from Queens, New York. LL Cool J was born on January 14, 1968. His wife Simone Smith and his children are Nina Simone Smith, Najee Laurent Todd Eugene Smith, Samaria Leah Wisdom Smith and Italia Anita Maria Smith.

LL Cool J Trivia

When did LL Cool J get married?

LL Cool J and Simone Smith wdding date is on August 7, 1995.

How much is LL Cool J worth?

According to CelebrityNetWorth.com, LL cool J net worth is $100 Million. Ll Cool J’s Salary is $150,000 per episode.

What does LL stand for in LL Cool J? 

LL Cool J stands for “”Ladies Love Cool James.”.

Where is LL Cool J from? 

LL Cool J place of birth is at Bay Shore, New York, United States.

Adele Perform on 58th Annual Grammy Awards 2016

Image Credit: Grammys on 6:50 AM – 20 Jan 2016 via Twitter

Other Related Information on Grammy Awards 2016

What channel is the Grammy awards on?

The Grammy Awards 2016 kick off at 8 p.m. ET tonight (Monday, Feb. 15) on CBS (Columbia Broadcasting System), airing live from Los Angeles until about 11:30 p.m. ET.

Why are the Grammys on a Monday?

Grammys spokeperson said that “”With both Valentine’s Day and Presidents Day that weekend, having the show on Monday felt like a nice finale to the weekend,”. In Forbes article, it share the point of views whether a “Monday” is a good day or bad day for this event. February 14 is Valentines Day.

Source: http://www.forbes.com/sites/hughmcintyre/2015/05/14/next-years-grammys-are-on-a-monday-night-is-that-a-good-idea/

 Who is performing at the Grammys 2016?

Adele will perform on Grammys 2016. Confirmed via Twitter.

Complete List Grammy Awards 2016 Winners Results

Stay tuned to this page, bookmark it to get the latest news about Grammy Awards 2016. The Grammy Awards 2016 winner results will include on this page.

  • Record of the Year: Uptown Funk by Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
  • Album of the Year: !989 by Taylor Swift
  • Song of the Year: Thinking Our Loud by Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters
  • Best new Artist: Meghan Trainor
  • Best Pop Solo Performance: Ed Sheeran on Thinking Out Loud
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars on Uptown Funk
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern by Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
  • Best Pop Vocal Album: Taylor Swift (1989)
  • Best Dance Recording: Where are U Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber)
  • Best Dance Electronic Album: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo)
  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Sylva (Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest)
  • Best Rock Performance: Don’t Wanna Fight (Alabama Shakes)
  • Best Metal Performance: Cirice (Ghost)
  • Best Rock Song: Don’t Wanna Fight by Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
  • Best Rock Album: Drones by Muse
  • Best Alternative Music Album: Sound & Color by Alabama Shakes
  • Best R&B Performance: Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) by The Weeknd
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance: Little Ghetto Boy by Lalah Hathaway
  • Best R&B Song: Really Love by D’Angelo, Gina Figueroa & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album: Beauty Behind The Madness by The Weeknd
  • Best R&B Album: Black Messiah by D’Angelo And The Vanguard
  • Best Rap Performance: Alright by Kendrick Lamar
  • Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Three Walls (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat)
  • Best Rap Song: Alright (Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar))
  • Best Rap Album: To Pimp A Butterfly (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Best Country Solo Performance: Traveller by Chris Stapleton
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Girl Crush (Little Big Town)
  • Best Country Song: Girl Crush (Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town))
  • Best Country Album: Traveller, Chris Stapleton
  • Best New Age Album: Grace by Paul Avgerinos
  • Best Improved Jazz Solo: Cherokee (Christian McBride, soloist)
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album: For One To Love (Cécile McLorin Salvant)
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Past Present by John Scofield
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: The Thompson Fields by Maria Schneider Orchestra
  • Best Latin Jazz Album: Made In Brazil by Eliane Elias
  • Best Gospel Performance/Song: Wanna Be Happy? by Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Holy Spirit by Francesca Battistelli
  • Best Gospel Album: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] by Israel & NewBreed
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: This Is Not A Test by Tobymac
  • Best Roots Gospel Album: Still Rockin’ My Soul by The Fairfield Four
  • Best Latin Pop Album: A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) by Ricky Martin
  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Hasta La Raíz by Natalia Lafourcade
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (UIncluding Tejano): Realidades – Deluxe Edition by Los Tigres Del Norte
  • Best Tropical Latin Album: Son De Panamá by Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
  • BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE: See That My Grave Is Kept Clean by Mavis Staples
  • BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG: 24 Frames – Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
  • BEST AMERICANA ALBUM: Something More Than Free by Jason Isbell
  • BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM: The Muscle Shoals Recordings | The Steeldrivers
  • BEST BLUES ALBUM WINNER: Born To Play Guitar | Buddy Guy
  • BEST FOLK ALBUM WINNER; Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn | Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
  • BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM WINNER: Go Go Juice | Jon Cleary
  • Best Reggae Album: Strictly Roots | Morgan Heritage
  • Best World Music Album: Sings | Angelique Kidjo
  • Best Children’s Album: Home | Tim Kubart
  • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and StoryTelling): A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety | Jimmy Carter
  • Best Comedy Album: Live At Madison Square Garden | Louis C.K.
  • Best Musical Theater Album: Hamilton | Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (Various Artists) | Julian Raymond, compilation producer
  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Birdman | Antonio Sanchez, composer
    Best Song Written for Visual Media: Glory | Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
  • Best Instrumental Composition: The Afro Latin Jazz Suite | Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella: Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy | Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
  • BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS WINNER: Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime) | Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
  • BEST RECORDING PACKAGE WINNER: Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys | Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)
  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) | Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
  • Best Album Notes: Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced | Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
  • Best Historical Album: The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 | Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan And The Band)
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Sound & Color | Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:” Jeff Bhasker | Ain’t Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T) • Burning Doves (Mikky Ekko) (T) • Burning House (Cam) (T) • Grand Romantic (Nate Ruess) (A) • Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T) • Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T) • Runaway Train (Cam) (T) • Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A)
  • Best Remixed Recording, Non Classical: Uptown Funk | (Dave Audé Remix) Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)
  • Best Surround Sound Album: Amused To Death | James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical: Ask Your Mama | Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
  • Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman | • Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) • Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra) • Liaisons – Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano (Anthony de Mare) • Montage – Great Film Composers & The Piano (Gloria Cheng) • Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet) • Of Color Braided All Desire – Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon) • Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens) • Sirota: Parting The Veil – Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee) • Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio)
  • Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10 | Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • Best Opera Recording: Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade | Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)
  • Best Chorale Performance: Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil | Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Filament | Eighth Blackbird
  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes | Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall | Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist
  • Best Classical Compendium: Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto | Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances | Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
  • Best Music Video: Bad Blood | Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • Best Music Film: Amy (Amy Winehouse) | Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer

Source: https://www.grammy.com/nominees

If you want to get the latest news, updates and more information about the 58th Grammy Awards 2016, follow Grammys on Twitter at https://twitter.com/TheGRAMMYs

Share this page with your friends on Facebook. Who do you think are the winners? What are your predictions? Share it in the comment box below.

Share this page!

Related Articles

Leave a comment:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *